You are here
[…] See Response to Application for Waiver of Filing Fee (the "Response") (Dn 15). I will treat the Response as a motion under either Fed. One reason for this policy is that barring attorney fee payments might have the unintended effect of rendering fewer debtors eligible for installment payments, thereby causing more debtors to seek a fee waiver instead.

Judge James D. Gregg

Discussion A. Is This Adversary Proceeding a Proceeding Arising Under Title 11 or Is It a Proceeding Arising in or Related to a Case Under Title 11? Venue in bankruptcy cases is governed by 28 U.S.C. 1409 which provides, in pertinent part, as follows: (a) Except as otherwise provided in subsections (b) and (d), a proceeding arising under title 11 or arising in or related to a case under title 11 may be commenced in the district court in which such case is pending. Throughout the ...

E.D. Mich. Feb. 4, 2005) (Shefferly, J.) presented the question of whether a Michigan debtor could exempt real property located in Louisiana through application of the Michigan entirety statutes relied upon by the Debtor here.