You are here

FAQs

  • Can I file bankruptcy without an attorney?

    If you are an individual, you may represent yourself in bankruptcy court without an attorney (this is also known as "pro se").  Keep in mind that, while individuals can file a bankruptcy case pro se, it is extremely difficult to do it successfully as the rules are very technical and a misstep may affect your rights.  Bankruptcy has long-term financial and legal consequences.  Hiring a competent attorney is strongly recommended.  Corporations and partnerships must have an attorney to file a bankruptcy case.  More information...

  • What is a 341 meeting or a meeting of creditors?

    The meeting of creditors required by section 341 of the Bankruptcy Code at which the debtor is questioned under oath by creditors, a trustee, examiner, or the U.S. Trustee about his/her financial affairs. 
     
    After the debtor files for bankruptcy, the debtor and all creditors listed on the creditor matrix will receive a "Notice of Chapter 7/13 Banktupcy Case" (Official Form 309A or 309I).  This Notice will list the date, time, and location of the Meeting of Creditors (also called the 341 meeting).

  • Can I email documents to the clerk's office for filing?

    No, emailed documents cannot be accepted for filing in bankruptcy cases.

  • Can I fax documents to the clerk's office for filing?

    Faxed documents are not accepted for filing in bankruptcy cases without prior judicial authorization.

  • How do I file a document with the court?

    Individuals, who are not represented by an attorney, may file pleadings in paper.  Paper filings may be submitted by mail or in person to the clerk's office.

Pages